Privacy Statement

For C. Steinweg – Handelsveem B.V. (“Steinweg”) and its group member companies it is an essential goal to ensure that we protect the information entrusted to us by our clients, our website visitors and all those with whom we communicate. At Steinweg we are committed to upholding the highest privacy and data protection standards. This is critical for the maintenance of Steinweg’s reputation and for meeting the extensive legal and regulatory requirements imposed on us. We also believe it is important to be transparent when it comes to our information handling and we are committed to fulfilling the requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “GDPR”) and the exercise of your rights thereunder. In this privacy statement we will use the terminology as defined in the GDPR. We will update this privacy statement regularly in order to ensure ongoing compliance with the GDPR and further developments and we advise that you check our website regularly for updates

Purposes of personal data processing

We process personal data such as, for example, your name, contact details, financial information for the following purposes:

  • We require personal data for the performance of the contractual relationship with you, such as for the fulfilment of your contract and the processing of your request;
  • We need to process personal data to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to in The Netherlands or in other jurisdictions;
  • We may need to process personal data for purposes of legitimate interests if these do not fall within the scope of the performance of a contract with you or pursuant to a le-gal obligation.

We only process your personal data for the above purposes and ensure that it is only available to those people who have a legitimate need to know and who would require access to it.

Using and sharing of personal data
We may share your personal data with other member companies within the Steinweg group, as well as with the group’s affiliates, agents and service providers. We may share such information for such purposes as performing the contractual obligations and/or fulfilling the applicable legal requirements. We will only share your personal data with external third parties with your consent or where required or permitted by law. We will share your personal data with i.a. below third parties or successors thereof:

  • Steinweg group member companies such as the group’s affiliates, agents and service providers, as well as our legal representatives,
  • Our auditors.

Only upon its request and provided the request has been submitted on legitimate grounds:

  • The national data protection supervisory authorities;
  • Any competent courts or judiciary authorities pursuant to data protection disputes.

Disclosures to an entity as set out above may entail that we are required to transfer your in-formation to countries which do not meet the standard of having an adequate level of protection. In such case we have procedures designed and in place to ensure compliance with the applicable data protection laws to protect your personal data.

Queries and other rights

Data subjects have rights under the GDPR regarding any personal data which we process, such as the right to access, to correct, to remove, to restrict or to process and to port personal data. At this time we do not process personal data via automated decision making nor do we engage in profiling.
We have a procedure in place for any questions or remarks regarding the collection or use of your personal data or regarding this privacy notice. In case of any questions or remarks please contact via privacy@nl.steinweg.com. If you believe that we do not comply with privacy and data protection regulations, you may file a complaint with our privacy desk or alternatively with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), which you can contact via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Information retention

We will only retain information about you for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements and our internal retention policy.